2023 Honors Recognition
View a digital version of the Honors Recognition Ceremony program here.
A downloadable PDF of the Honors Recognition Ceremony program is also available.
Awards are listed in alphabetical order according to award name and based on category.
Multiple Discipline Student Awards
Andrew A. Kinslow and Russell W. Kirkpatrick Diversity Award for Design Excellence
For a rising second-, third-, fourth- or fifth-year student who demonstrates commitment
to diversity and inclusion
Eugenio Mendoza (IARD)
Annual Fund Award
For a rising fourth-year student who is well-rounded and demonstrates promise of success
Medy Kepnga (ARCH)
Arkansas Chapter of the Mason Contractors Association of America Scholarship (Endowed)
For a well-rounded student in the professional program
Matthew King (LARC)
Bob and Virginia Beavers Advance Arkansas Endowed Scholarship
For a student from the Arkansas Delta with preference given to first-generation students
Olivia Busby (ARSC)
CGA Architects Travel Award in Design*
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year architecture or interior architecture and
design student, to be used for any of the school’s approved study abroad programs
Molly Wagner (ARCH)
Charles C. Hill Jr. Endowed Scholarship in Architecture and Design
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year student who demonstrates potential in the
design professions
Elizabeth Anderson (IARD)
Dean’s Circle Diamond Endowment*
For rising third-year students who are members of one of the school’s student organizations
Grace Shoemaker (ARCH)
Emily Chastain (IARD)
Kara Simmons (LARC)
Edmondo Vitali Endowed Scholarship
For a student who has high academic standards, to be used for any of the school’s
approved travel programs
Adrianna Jarrett (ARCH)
GBA Italia Travel Award in Architecture and Design
For rising fourth-year architecture or interior architecture and design students,
to be used for Rome travel
Asher Ayati (ARCH)
Clayton Roberson (ARCH)
HFA Designing with Technology Scholarship
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year student who demonstrates the use and integration
of technology in architectural and interior design through use of illustration, planning
and design
Kaden Catalano (ARCH)
H.P. Engineering Freshmen Recruiting Scholarship in Design
For a Native American student enrolled in a professional program
Katie Hill (IARD)
Jeff Shannon Endowment in Architectural and Design Studies*
For a rising fourth- or fifth-year student, to assist with approved study abroad
Lauren Danley (ARCH)
Jim Etter Parker Advance Arkansas Scholarship
For a first-generation Arkansas student who demonstrates academic success
Angelica Williams (IARD)
John G. Williams Scholarship (Endowed)
For a student who demonstrates potential in the professions
Isabel Provisor Lemery (IARD)
John G. Williams Traveling Fellowship
Travel assistance to a student for a project of genuine educational worth
Ruby Pena (ARCH)
John R. and Judy W. Fletcher Endowed Scholarship
For a student who demonstrates potential in the professions
Sofia Hickey (IARD)
Ken and Liz Allen Award in Design
For students with demonstrated need
Alivia Saenz (IARD)
Alyseona Lee (LARC)
Kevin and Stephanie Wilcox Advance Arkansas Endowed Scholarship
For a first-generation Arkansas student who demonstrates academic success
Fiorella Sibaja (LARC)
Linda Ruth Kirk Award in Architecture and Design
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year architecture or interior architecture and
design student, with preference given to students residing in Mississippi or Tennessee
Ella Penney (IARD)
Lewis Architects Engineers Endowed Scholarship in Honor of D.M. Lewis*
For rising second-, third-, fourth- or fifth-year students who graduated from a Pulaski
County high school in Arkansas
Olivia Dedmon (IARD)
Abigail McDonald (LARC)
Marlon and Meryati J. Blackwell Advance Arkansas Endowed Scholarship
For a student from the Arkansas Delta with preference given to first-generation students
Kalifa Hulsey (WCOB)
Maurice Jennings International Experience Endowed Scholarship
For honors students who will be participating in study abroad
Madison Harper (ARCH)
Jackson Harris (ARCH)
Nicholas Hurley (ARCH)
Mason Keener (ARCH)
Emily Kloostra (ARCH)
Jennifer Morehart (ARCH)
Sarah Myane (ARCH)
Kaitlyn Rhinehart (ARCH)
Zairis Padilla (ARCH)
Michael Buono Scholarship for Sustainable Architecture (Endowed)
For a rising fourth- or fifth-year student who demonstrates ardent interest in sustainability
Virginia Hammond (ARCH)
Peter L. Schaudt Memorial Scholarship for Collaborative Design
For a rising fourth- or fifth-year architecture or landscape architecture student
Artemis Hogue (ARCH)
Professional Advisory Board Scholarship (Endowed)
For final-year students who exhibit hard work, perseverance, dedication and potential
for success in the profession
Karsen Koziol (ARCH)
Jason Cote (IARD)
Jesse Light (LARC)
Pryor Award for Leadership in Architecture and Design
For rising second-year students who display superior commitment, thoughtfulness and
leadership vision in the school and university
Emily Alves (ARCH)
Camilla Green (IARD)
Zeacus Brown (LARC)
Studio Main’s Endowed Award in Design Excellence*
For a rising second-, third- or fourth- or fifth-year student who graduated from a
high school located in the Arkansas Delta
Takoya Marks (ARCH)
Robert B. Norcross Endowed Scholarship in Design Excellence
For a rising second-, third-, fourth- or fifth-year architecture or interior architecture
and design student, with preference given to first-generation students from Arkansas
or Tennessee
Enelyn Hernandez (ARCH)
Taggart Architects Advance Arkansas Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Jerry E. Currence
For a first-generation Arkansas student who demonstrates academic success
Israel Zamorano (ARCH)
University of Arkansas Presidential Scholarship±
For the student with a high academic record from the school
Jared Davenport (ARCH)
Wallace Caradine Memorial Scholarship
For a rising third- or fourth-year student(s) who graduated from a high school located
in the Arkansas Delta
Nikki Lin (ARCH)
Emily Sanchez (IARD)
Chad Chamberlain (LARC)
Architecture Student Awards
AIA Arkansas Fort Smith Section Michael Lewis Lejong Award in Architecture*
For a third-, fourth- or fifth-year student from Fort Smith or the surrounding area
Mason Keener
Benson A. Cashion Endowed Scholarship in Architecture and Design*
For a rising second-, third-, fourth- or fifth-year student who graduated from high
school in Central Arkansas
Julia Rose
Brackett-Krennerich & Associates Endowed Scholarship
To support international travel for students with outstanding technical ability
Abigail Breathitt
BRR Architecture, Inc. Award
For a rising fifth-year student with a high grade point average
Andrew Verkler
Murray Smart Rome Endowed Travel Award
For the third-year student who has excelled in the three required history courses
Zairis Padilla
Crossland Construction Company, Inc. Scholarship (Endowed)
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year student pursuing a Bachelor of Architecture
Nathaniel Izard
Cyrus Sutherland Historic Preservation Alliance Scholarship Award Fund
For a student in the architecture or the architectural studies program who has demonstrated
interest in historic preservation
Clayton Roberson
E. Fay Jones Traveling Scholarship (Endowed)
For the fourth-year architecture student with a high overall and design grade point
average
Ed and Darleen Wilson Travel Award
To assist architecture student(s) with approved travel
Emily Belin
Quincy Munsell
EFCO Rome Travel Award
For the student(s) with high academic achievement who will participate in the Rome
study abroad program during the next academic year
Madison Harper
Andrew Verkler
Ernest N. Pettit Jr. Memorial Scholarship
For the architecture student with the highest scholastic average entering the third
year of professional training
Katie Stanek
Howard S. Eichenbaum & Frank J. Erhart Memorial Scholarship
For the architecture student with the highest scholastic average entering the final
year of professional training
Jared Davenport
Irving N. Hepner Memorial Scholarship
For a third-year student who exhibits potential for success in the practice of architecture
Casey Hanauer
James D. Looney Award (Endowed)
For a rising fourth-year student with a strong work ethic, to be used for the Rome
study abroad program
Rodrigo Sanchez Tenorio
Jeff and Carole Klugh Shannon Scholarship in Architecture
For an architecture student who graduated from an Arkansas high school
Emmah Been
Jerry and J.C. Wilcox Endowed Scholarship
For a third- or fourth-year student with a proven academic record and dedication to
the community and campus
Sarah Myane
Jim Etter Parker Endowed Scholarship in Architecture
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year student who exhibits proven academic success
Madison Harper
John K. and Carol Baer Mott Endowed Scholarship
For the capable student(s) with great potential, to be used for one of the approved
study abroad programs
Casey Hanauer
Sarah Myane
Ken and Liz Allen Frank Lloyd Wright Conservancy Preservation Award
For students who demonstrate an interest in historic preservation, to be used to support
conference attendance and travel
Lori Filbeck (MDES)
Clayton Roberson (ARCH)
Laura Chioldi Memorial Travel Award in Architecture and Design
For rising fourth- or fifth-year students, to be used for one of the approved study
abroad programs
Valeria Alba Sanchez
Sarah Kersey
Magar Family Award in Design
For a rising third-, fourth- or fifth-year student with preference given to non-traditional
students
Alexander White
Mary Pipkin and Yandell Johnson Memorial Scholarship
For a student with outstanding high school performance and the promise of professional
ability
Kaden Catalano
MCALM Book Award
For a student entering the second, third or fourth year of the program, to assist
with the expenses of books and supplies; preference given to non-traditional students
Alexander White
Mitchell Park Scholarship in Architecture*
For a rising second-, third-, fourth- and fifth-year student that shows commitment
to diversity in the field of architecture
Second year: Pedro Robledo
Third year: Margarita Torres
Fourth year: Israel Zamarano
Fifth year: Valeria Alba Sanchez
Northwest Section, Arkansas Chapter, AIA Scholarship
For members of AIAS who have performed willing service to the school and its students
Will Sutton
Open Studio Architecture Scholarships in Architecture and Design
For a rising third-year student(s), to assist with educational expenses
Emily Kloostra
Sarah Myane
Paul H. and Joan Seiz Memorial Travel Award (Endowed)
For third-year students who demonstrate leadership, creativity, intellectual curiosity
and an eagerness to help others
Emily Belin
Kaden Catalano
David Hoff
Nicholas Hurley
Mason Keener
Emily Kloostra
Quincy Munsell
Lindsi Shipley
Andrew Verkler
Alexander White
PB2 Architecture and Engineering Honors College International Experience Endowed Scholarship
For Honors College architecture students who will participate in study abroad during
the next academic year
Sarah Kersey
Alexander White
Pella Scholarship for Architecture Design Excellence
For a rising fourth- or fifth-year student who demonstrates dedication and hard work
Karsen Koziol
Ralph O. Mott Scholarship (Endowed)
For a rising fourth-year architecture student with successful records in courses other
than design
Jyah Smith
Robert S. Laser Endowed Scholarship
For an Arkansas high school graduate who demonstrates dedication and hard work
Pedro Robledo
Sid Frier Memorial Scholarship
For a student in the department of architecture with a high scholastic record
Gabriella Meith
Terry Rasco Travel Award (Endowed)
For a rising fourth-year student to assist with professional or educational travel
Isaiah Reeder
Tommy Ray and Carolyn Lindsey Polk Scholarship for Design Excellence and Professional
Advancement (Endowed)
For a rising fifth-year student who demonstrates ambition in design and professional
development
Molly Wagner
Valerie Turnage and Todd Tucker Memorial Scholarship (Endowed)
For AIAS members, selected by peers, who have devoted numerous hours to school activities
and service to fellow students
Jennifer Morehart
Casey Synder
William M. Evans Endowed Scholarship
For an architecture student who has a strong work ethic and demonstrated commitment
to the field of architecture
Kevin Estrada
Wittenberg, Delony & Davidson, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
For a rising second-year architecture student with a strong academic record and promise
of success
Emily Alves
Interior Architecture and Design Student Awards
Andrew A. Kinslow Interior Design Scholarship
For a third- or fourth-year interior architecture and design student from Arkansas
who is interested in commercial design and has a high grade point average
Madison Laxton
Interior Design Foundation Scholarship
For students who demonstrate academic achievement and show promise in the discipline,
to support travel
Daria Hall
Jessica Krueger
Honor Swan
William Stephen Lair Design Scholarship
For a rising second-, third- or fourth-year student who demonstrates high academic
standards and shows academic promise
Angelica Williams
Landscape Architecture Student Awards
Lynn Miller Creative Writing Award
For a student who demonstrates creative writing as it relates to landscape architecture
Elizabeth Corbitt
Judy Byrd Brittenum Cultural Landscape Award
For a student who demonstrates interest in the study of cultural landscapes including
cultural sustainability, historic preservation, history and/or cultural landscape
documentation
Elijah Willis
LandPlan Consultants Scholarship (Endowed)
For a landscape architecture student who shows academic strength and great potential
in the profession
Elizabeth Corbitt
Maple Hill Garden Club of Fayetteville Award
For a third- or fourth-year landscape architecture student of high promise
Fiorella Sibaja
Neil Hamill Park Endowed Scholarship
For a third- or fourth-year student who has demonstrated improvement in design ability
Kaiden Couffer
Verna C. Garvan Summer Travel
To assist students with required study abroad
Chad Chamberlain
Elizabeth Corbitt
Kaiden Couffer
Catherine Forrest
Fiorella Sibaja
Kara Simmons
Kelsey Vogel
Elijah Willis
Arkansas ASLA Student Chapter Book Award
Awarded to a first- or second-year ASLA student member who shows great interest in
advancements in the field
Ana Barnett
Flower, Garden and Nature Society of Northwest Arkansas Book Award
For a landscape architecture student who, through studio work, demonstrates an interest
in and commitment to sustainability through the use of planting design and specification
Fiorella Sibaja
Landscape Architecture Book Awards
For students with intellectual curiosity and high academic performance in each year
of the professional program
First year: Erin Dolan
Second year: Kelsey Vogel
Third year: Andreia Alfaro
Fourth year: Rebekah Crowley
Verna C. Garvan Graphic Book Award
For a student who demonstrates the highest ability in information design, graphic
design and presentation renderings including plans, sections, perspectives and other
drawing types
Hagen Rushing
Students Enrolled in the Honors Program
Elizabeth Anderson
Rylee Ball
Summer Barrick
Emma Baumann
Emmah Been
Emily Belin
Isaak Benchoff
Amanda Benzenhafer
Noah Berg
Victoria Best
Emma Black
Avery Boland
Sydney Bommarito
Jenna Bourgeois
Parker Brobston
Zeacus Brown
Sophia Burasco
Emmalyn Burns
Darcia Burris
Jayson Burroughs
Ava Caldwell
Claire Callaway
Anne Marie Carter
Nate Cole
Alexander Cooper
Elizabeth Corbitt
Tatem Criner
Nathan Crofts
Greenlee Crow
Logan Cully
Seth Cutlip
Jared Davenport
Chloe Devecsery
Dyson Dismuke
Erin Dolan
Jonah Droddy
Thomas Fisher
Edward Franklin
Halley Garcia
Vincent Gemmiti
Lucia Gentile
Hunter Goad
Drew Gobbi
Savannah Goodwin
Noah Graves
Camilla Green
Daria Hall
Sarah Halldorson
Eden Hamlin
Virginia Hammond
Casey Hanauer
Madison Harper
Jackson Harris
Rebecca Harris
Riley Hart
Kyndal Hazlewood
Maezie Heard
Samantha Hernandez
Katie Hill
Brennan Hoad
Artemis Hogue
Alexander Hood
Nicholas Hurley
Eden Isbell
Nathaniel Izard
Bailey Jarvis
Karli Johnson
Katrina Johnson
Mason Keener
Sarah Kersey
Jacob Key
Anwen King
Emily Kloostra
Noah Kret
Avery Lake
William Langston
Taylor Larsen
Alyseona Lee
Abigail Leggett
Conley Lents
Natalie Lentz
Cameron Loftin
Catherine Lowry
Skye Lucas
Emilie Luce
Lily Mayner
Kathelyn McHaney
Lydia Meharg
Eugenio Mendoza Jr.
Jillian Mills
Thomas Miskin
Olivia Mittendorf
Jennifer Morehart
Isabella Moreno
Morgan Mos
Sarah Myane
Grecia Nunez Arano
Lacey Oxford
Zairis Padilla
Caitlyn Pearson
Elle Penney
Skyler Perryman
Olivia Phelan
Andrew Popp
Ruth Prenzler
Isabel Provisor Lemery
Amelia Quinlen
John Raabe
Isabel Ramirez
Kristin Rapach
Aspen Regan
Kaitlyn Rhinehart
Zenic Rice
Myles Richter
Lauren Romero
Julia Rose
Mera Rusick
Tania Salgueiro Ponce de Leon
Ashley Sample
Jennifer Sandoval-Salinas
Michaela Schafer
Michael Schmidt
Samantha Schultz
Jacob Seddelmeyer
Kerrigan Servati
Mikala Sexton
Jessica Shearman
Sydney Slaughter
Garrott Smith
Casey Snyder
Luna Solleder
Katherine Stanek
Hallie Stiff
Anindhitha Sudhakaran
Sara Svensson
Baylei Swaim
Canaan Thomas
Hank Thomas
Maddox Townsend
Daniel Tracey
Jacob Trone
Rebekah Ulasewich
Chenyeng Vang
Catherine VanHoose
Andrew Verkler
Kelsey Vogel
Katherine Voss
Martha Wait
Madison Wells
Alexander White
Sydney Winkler
Lauren Wright
Hayden Wyrick
Catherine Yaney
Dean Zakrzewskiwas
Honor Society Member Recognition
Tau Sigma Delta Recognition
New Member Recognition
Honorary society for architecture and landscape architecture and the allied arts
Architecture Academic Honors and Achievements
AIA Medal for Academic Excellence
For the first-ranked, final-year architecture student in recognition of scholastic
achievement, character, leadership and promise of high professional ability
Conley Lents
Barbara C. Crook Medal
For the final-year student who has achieved the highest record in coursework in the
architectural technology group
Conley Lents
Murray Smart Medal
For the final-year architecture student with the highest scholastic record in the
study of history and theory of architecture
Samantha Hernandez
Edward Durell Stone Medal
For the final-year architecture student with the highest overall grade point average
in design studio work
Conley Lents
Herbert K. Fowler Medal
For a third-, fourth- or fifth-year architecture student who demonstrates outstanding
hand drawing skills, excellent conceptualization of interior spaces and volumes, especially
as they relate to human interaction, and successfully incorporates classic principles
of proportion and balance into the design of modern architecture
Bethany Holden
John G. Williams Joy of Architecture Medal
For a graduating senior who exhibits a devotion to the profession and a positive work
ethic, and who demonstrates promise of professional success
Mark Johnson Jr.
Mariana Van Rensselaer Medal
For the architectural studies student who has achieved excellence in attaining a liberal
education with focus on architecture and its allied disciplines
Samantha Hernandez
Myles Richter
Mort Karp Medal
For the fifth-year architecture student who has demonstrated the greatest concern
for social, cultural and behavioral issues as they relate to design
Sally Senn
Interior Architecture and Design Academic Honors and Achievements
Interior Architecture and Design Medal of Excellence
For the first-ranked, final-year interior architecture and design student in recognition
of scholastic achievement
Hayden Wyrick
Interior Architecture and Design Medal for Excellence in Material Exploration
For a final-year interior architecture and design student who has demonstrated curiosity,
research capabilities, creativity and sophisticated application of materials in studio
design projects
Ashlynn Weidman
Landscape Architecture Academic Honors and Achievements
Verna C. Garvan Medal
For a senior student of landscape architecture who, through performance in the studio
sequence, has demonstrated outstanding design ability
Hagen Rushing
Fay Jones School Academic Honors and Achievements
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
For a final-year student who has shown leadership ability, performed willing service
for the school and demonstrated promise of professional merit through attitude and
personality
Carter Brooks (ARCH)
Michael J. Buono Sustainability Medal
For the final-year student(s) who has demonstrated the greatest concern in design
studios, cognate courses and the community for environmental, ecological and energy
conservation issues
Noah Berg (ARCH)
Alexa Knopp (IARD)
Cada Fischer (LARC)
Senior Scholars
For the graduating seniors from the Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design with
the highest-grade point average
Conley Lents (ARCH)
Samantha Hernandez (ARCH)
Hayden Wyrick (IARD)
Jessica Shearman (LARC)
Awards are for 2023-2024
ARCH = Architecture
IARD = Interior Architecture and Design
LARC = Landscape Architecture
MDES = Master of Design Studies
±Special Honors
* New awards for 2023-2024
Incoming Student Scholarships to be awarded for 2023-2024
EDI International Architecture Freshman Award
Ken and Liz Allen Support Award
Herbert Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Miller Boskus Lack Architects Endowed Scholarship
Professional Advisory Board Scholarship